DIBCON Header
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Department of Defense & Federal Agencies
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Understanding the Federal Defense Legislative Cycle for Economic & Workforce Development Efforts
Presenter: Mr Regan Edens - DTC Global

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Ecosystem Support Organizations- Manufacturing Workforce Development
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Understanding the Federal Defense Legislative Cycle for Economic & Workforce Development Efforts
Presenter: Mr Mark Zelden - Oculus Strategies

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Stakeholders, Schedules, & Key Requirements for Government Purchases
Presenter: Ms Christina Landon - NSWC CRANE

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Small & Medium Sized Manufacturers
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
NIST MEP: A Program Overview
Presenter: Mr Mike Boyte - Texas Mfg Assistance Ctr

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
SBDC: A Program Overview
Presenter: Ms Jessica Ervin - Oklahoma SBDC

2:00 PM to 2:15 PM 
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  BREAK

2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Department of Defense & Federal Agencies
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
A View from Capitol Hill
Presenter: Mr Mark Zelden - Oculus Strategies

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Now to Next: Horizons in AI & ML and how to Connect
Presenter: Ms Christina Landon - NSWC CRANE

2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Ecosystem Support Organizations- Manufacturing Workforce Development
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Defense Focused Workforce Development
Presenter: Ms Lori Baukus - ARCTOS Technology Solutions

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Applying Technology to incorporate stakeholders into the DIB
Presenter: Mr Richard Leu - Space Cow LLC

3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Navigating the Impact of Social Media and its Threat to the Department of Defense
Presenter: Mr Tony Weedn - BaseConnect

2:15 PM to 3:45 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Small & Medium Sized Manufacturers
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
APEX Accelerator: A Program Overview
Presenter: Mr David Hoffmeier - Oklahoma APEX Accelerator

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
CMMC 101: Understanding the Fundamentals of CMMC 2.0
Presenter: Mr Regan Edens - DTC Global

3:45 PM to 4:00 PM 
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  BREAK

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Small & Medium Sized Manufacturers
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Understanding the Defense Legislative Cycle
Presenter: Mr Brian Hackler - Cornerstone Government Affairs Group

4:15 PM to 4:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
  Ecosystem Support Organizations- Manufacturing Workforce Development
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Building a Talent Pipeline
Presenter: Dr Sharon Harrison - Harrison Consulting Group

Wednesday, May 8, 2024
8:00 AM to 10:30 AM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  General Session
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Master of Ceremony Welcome
Presenter: Mr Loren Smith - Knudsen Institute

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Presentation of Colors
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Oklahoma State Welcome
Presenter: The Honorable J Kevin Stitt - State of Oklahoma

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Brief Opening Remarks
Presenter: Ms Michael Morford - Knudsen Institute

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
How Manufacturing Technology is Critical to Surge
Presenter: Mr David Koch - Defense Logistics Agency


9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Indo-PACCOM
Presenter: The Honorable Robert O'Brien - American Global Strategies LLC

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
From Strategy to Success: How NIST MEP is Partnering to Drive Growth in American Manufacturing
Presenter: Dr Jyoti Malhotra - NIST

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  BREAK

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  General Session
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
PANEL: The Plight of the SMM
Moderator: Mr Jamie Goettler - MSC Industrial Supply Co
Panel Members:
Mr Michael Farmer -
Viking Innovations

Mr Sam Thevanayagam -
Parts Life Inc

Mr Kenny Williams -
PHENX Products

Mr Scott Sawyer -
Paperless Parts

12:00 PM to 2:00 PM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  Networking Lunch

2:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  General Session
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Manufacturing at Speed (M@S)
Presenter: Mr Brench Boden - USAF AFRL


2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
PANEL: Expanding SMM DIB Participation
Moderator: Mr Brian Hackler - Cornerstone Government Affairs Group (Invited)
Panel Members:
Mr Ronnie Hobbs -
AFSC


Mr Kenneth Wetzel -
Strategic Marketing Innovations

Mr David Hoffmeier -
Oklahoma APEX Accelerator

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  BREAK

4:00 PM to 6:00 PM 
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
  General Session
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
PANEL: Preparing for Surge Requirements - Implementing the new 2023 National Defense Industrial Strategy (NDIS)
Moderator: Mr Alexander Gray - American Global Strategies (Invited)
Panel Members:
Mr Jeffrey Sick -
Tinker AFB


Mr Andy Sherman -
Fictiv

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
PANEL: Supply Chain Resiliency in an Age of Surge
Moderator: Rear Adm Ret Greg Slavonic - AGS (Invited)
Panel Members:
Mr Ryan Besecker -
Moog Inc


Mr George Whittier -
Fairbanks Morse Defense

Mr Sam Thevanayagam -
Parts Life Inc

Thursday, May 9, 2024
8:00 AM to 11:00 AM 
Thursday, May 9, 2024
  General Session
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome Remarks
Presenter: Mr Loren Smith - Knudsen Institute

8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
VIP Guest Remarks
Presenter: Senator Adam Pugh - State of Oklahoma

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
PANEL: Workforce Challenges - Closing the Skills Gap
Moderator: Dr Sharon Harrison - Harrison Consulting Group
Panel Members:
Ms Lori Baukus -
ARCTOS Technology Solutions

Mr Dan Sloan -
SME

Mr Dave Rowland -
Oklahoma Mfg Alliance

Ms Melissa McLawhorn Houston -
929 Strategies

Chancellor Allison Garrett -
Oklahoma State System of Higher Education

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Overcoming Technology Obsolescence
Presenter: Mr Matthew McQueen - NSWC CRANE

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM
PANEL: Cybersecurity - CMMC Implementation's Impact on SMM Participation
Moderator: Mr Matt Watson - Guernsey
Presenters:
Mr Regan Edens -
DTC Global


Mr Tim Frisby -
Critical Components Aerospace

Mr Travis Goldbach -
Amazon Web Services

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM 
Thursday, May 9, 2024
  BREAK

11:30 AM to 12:15 PM 
Thursday, May 9, 2024
  General Session
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
PANEL: Leveraging the Ecosystem
Moderator: Mr John Nash - State of Oklahoma (Invited)
Panel Members:
Ms Jessica Ervin -
OK SBDC

Mr Rodney Reddic -
TMAC

Mr Larry Adams -
Oklahoma SBDC

Mr Brent Kisling -
NexTo LLC

12:15 PM to 1:45 PM 
Thursday, May 9, 2024
  Group Luncheon
12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
Lunch Keynote Presentation
Luncheon Speaker: Mr Robert Moran - Brunswick Group

1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Growing the DIB: A Historical Perspective
Luncheon Speaker: Mr Arthur Herman - Hudson Institute

X CLOSE WINDOW