CMS Header
Sunday, January 21, 2024
9:30 AM to 5:00 PM 
Sunday, January 21, 2024
  Training
9:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Workforce Development Training
Awaiting Confirmation
Monday, January 22, 2024
8:30 AM to 10:20 AM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  General Session
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Welcome Remarks
Presenter: Mr Warren Thomas - CoorsTek

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Opening Comments
Presenter: Ms Danielle Gerstner - NSWC Carderock

9:00 AM - 9:40 AM
Counter Intelligence Briefing
Presenter: Mr Jeremy Burton - Federal Bureau of Investigation

9:40 AM - 10:20 AM
The American Ceramic Society
Presenter: Ms Eileen De Guire - The American Ceramic Society

10:20 AM to 10:40 AM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  BREAK

10:40 AM to 12:00 PM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  General Session
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
MDA
Presenter: Dr Yazmin Carroll - MDA

11:20 AM - 12:00 PM
OUSD RDT&E
Presenter: Dr James Weber - OSDRE

12:15 PM to 1:15 PM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Lunch N Learn Topic A - Lunch On Own

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Ballistic Protection Technologies
Session Chairs: Mr Warren Thomas - CoorsTek and Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Richard Haber - Rutgers University
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Evaluating the Amount of TiB2 Addition on the Properties of B4C Composites
Presenter: Dr Zeynep Ayguzer Yasar - Rutgers University

Author: Dr Richard Haber - Rutgers University
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
U Evaluation of Additively Manufactured Silicon Carbide
Presenter: Dr Jeffrey Swab - US Army DEVCOM

Authors: Dr Daniel Casem - US Army DEVCOM, Mr Clifford Hubbard - US ArmyDEVCOM, Dr Philip Jannotti - US ArmyDEVCOM, Mr Tucker Moore - US ArmyDEVCOM, Mr Paul Moy - US Army DEVCOM
1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Thermal Mechanical Characterization/Environments Testing (Arc Jet)
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Advanced Carbon-Carbon 6 Composite High Temperature Interlaminar Properties
Presenter: Ms Lucia Morton - NASA LaRC


Authors: Ms Lucia Morton - NASA Langley, Dr Wallace Vaughn - NASA LaRC
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Effect of Assembly Bond Line Thickness on Interlaminar Fracture Toughness in Carbon-Carbon Composites
Presenter: Mr Nicholas Parolini - Baylor University


Authors: Dr James Ratcliffe - NASA LaRC, Mr Austin Smith - NASA LaRC, Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Dr Peter Spaeth - NASA LaRC
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Characterizing True Mechanical Failures of 3D Woven Carbon Carbon using Acoustic Emission and DIC
Presenter: Ms Natalie Markley - Lockheed Martin Co


Author: Mr James Champagne - Lockheed Martin Co
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Advanced Carbon-Carbon 6 Difficult to Measure Material Properties
Presenter: Mr Jacques Cuneo - Kratos SRE

Authors: Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Dr Wallace Vaughn - NASA LaRC
1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Materials Maturation for Hypersonics (MMH)
Session Chairs: Dr Allan Katz - USAF AFRL and Dr Alexander Morgan - UDRI
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Material Maturation for High Mach Systems – Advancing Technical and Manufacturing Readiness Levels for C/C Composites
Presenter: Dr Alexander Morgan - UDRI


Authors: Dr Dennis Buchanan - University of Dayton Research Institute, Dr Victoria Kramb - University of Dayton Research Institute, Dr Trevor Moeller - University of Tennessee Space Institute, Mr Tyler Rabel - CarbonCarbon Advanced Technologies Inc, Dr John Schmisseur - University of Tennessee Space Institute, Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute, Dr Zhili Zhang - University of Tennessee Knoxville
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Updates on Design and Testing of an Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Scanning System for C/C Composites
Presenter: Dr Dathan Erdahl - UDRI

Author: Mr Robert Olding - UDRI
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Optimizing Stitching for Interlaminar Tensile Strength Improvement in Curved Beam Laminates
Presenter: Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute


Authors: Dr Michael Braginsky - UDRI, Dr Jevan Furmanski - UDRI, Mr Jayson Lotz - UDRI, Mr Ryan McGill - UDRI, Mr Tyler Rabel - CarbonCarbon Advanced Technologies Inc, Ms Allison Ruwe - UDRI, Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute, Mr Caleb Tanner - UDRI, Mr Eric Zhou - UDRI
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Improving Carbon-Carbon Bearing Performance Utilizing Tailored Fiber Placement
Presenter: Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute


Authors: Dr Michael Braginsky - UDRI, Mr Jason Lotz - UDRI, Mr Haythem Marawi - UDRI, Mr Tyler Rabel - CarbonCarbon Advanced Technologies Inc, Ms Allison Ruwe - UDRI, Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute, Mr Caleb Tanner - UDRI, Mr Eric Zhou - UDRI
3:00 PM to 3:20 PM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  BREAK

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Ballistic Protection Technologies
Session Chairs: Mr Warren Thomas - CoorsTek and Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Richard Haber - Rutgers University
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Effect of Precursor Materials on the Properties of SiDoped Boron Carbide
Presenter: Dr Richard Haber - Rutgers University

Author: Dr Zeynep Yasar Ayguzar - Rutgers University
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Grain Size Dependent Mechanical Properties of Hard Ceramics
Presenters:
Dr Edward Gorzkowski -
Naval Research Lab


Dr Edward Gorzkowski -
Naval Research Lab

Dr Edward Gorzkowski -
Naval Research Lab

Author: Dr Heonjune Ryou - US Naval Research Lab
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Supply Landscape of Boron Carbide as a Strategic Material
Presenter: Mr Jackson Parker - CoorsTek

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Dataset Development for Improving Armor Material Process Property Correlation and Enabling Machine Learning
Presenter: Dr Terence Whalen - CoorsTek

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Increasing Confidence in Ceramics RD Decisions with High Throughput Experimentation and Materials Data Science
Presenter: Mr Michael Golt - US Army DEVCOM RL

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Environments Testing (Arc Jet)
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD (Invited) and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE (Invited) and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC (Invited)
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Oxidation Kinetics of Melt-Infiltration Based Si/SiC and Zr/ZrC Coatings on Carbon-Carbon
Presenter: Dr Mark Opeka - Kratos SRE

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Development and Operation of a Low Cost Plasma Based Thermomechanical Test Facility
Presenter: Dr Brett Hauber - UDRI

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Materials Maturation for Hypersonics (MMH)
Session Chairs: Dr Allan Katz - USAF AFRL and Dr Alexander Morgan - UDRI
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Tailored Fiber Placement for Mitigation of Thermomechanical Stress in Metal Carbon-Carbon Joints at High Temperature
Presenter: Dr Jevan Furmanski - UDRI

Authors: Dr Michael Braginsky - UDRI, Dr Gyaneshwar Tandon - University of Dayton Research Institute
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Kinetic Modeling of the Thermal Degradation of Four Commercial Phenolic Resins
Presenter: Ms Niya Grimes - University of Tennessee

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
High Char Yield Resin Composite Property Evaluation
Presenter: Mr Kenneth Johnson - University of Dayton Research Institute UDRI

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Oxidation Studies of Carbon-Carbon Composites in a High-Enthalpy Plasma Torch Facility
Presenter: Mr Mitchell Trotsky - University of Tennessee Knoxville


Author: Dr Damiano Baccarella - University of Tennessee Knoxville
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
High-Enthalpy Plasma Characterization via Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
Presenter: Miss Mirka Mandich - University of Tennessee Knoxville


Authors: Mr Samuel Feltis - University of Tennessee Knoxville, Dr Zhili Zhang - University of Tennessee Knoxville, Dr Damiano Baccarella - University of Tennessee Knoxville, Mr Mitchell Trotsky - University of Tennessee Knoxville
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM 
Monday, January 22, 2024
  Networking RECEPTION

Tuesday, January 23, 2024
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ablator Materials Testing and Modeling 1
Session Chair: Dr Matthew Gasch - NASA Ames
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
New Filament Cellulose a Domestic Source
Presenter: Mr Norman Allen - ISSI

Author: Mr David Ronner - ICF Mercantile
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Characterization of Custom Reusable Thermal Protection Systems
Presenter: Dr Ashley Ferguson - TexTech Coatings


9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
A Simple Analytical Methodology to Screen Advanced Materials for Ablation Resistant Performance for Hypersonic Vehicle Thermal Protection Systems
Presenter: Dr Mark Opeka - Kratos SRE

Author: Mr Nathan McGillivray - Kratos SRE
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Additive Manufacturing 1
Session Chairs: Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
AM Enabled Metallic Refractory for Hypervelocity Testing
Presenter: Dr Youping Gao - Castheon Inc


Authors: Mr Samuel Gigioli - AEDCTDW, Dr John Porter - Castheon Inc, Mr Matthew Parulski - AEDCTDW
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Advanced Refractory for Propulsion and Hypersonic Applications
Presenter: Dr Youping Gao - Castheon Inc


Author: Dr Jacob Rindler - Castheon an ADDMAN Group Co
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 1
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Manufacturing of Carbon-Carbon Composites for Hypersonic Applications MOC3HA Program Update
Presenter: Dr Suhithi Peiris - Battelle Memorial Institute


Author: Mr John O'Brien - Battelle
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Processing and Characterization of a Microvascular Carbon-Carbon Composite
Presenter: Dr Michael Keller - The University of Tulsa

Authors: Dr Hema Ramsurn - The University of Tulsa, Dr Carlos Cordeiro - The University of Tulsa, Mr Mark Olima - The University of Tulsa, Dr Todd Otanicar - Boise State University, Mr Matthew Zuzelski - Boise State University
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Development of Ablation Resistant High Emittance Coatings for Carbon-Carbon Composites for Hypersonic Application
Presenter: Prof Rodney Trice - Purdue University


9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Interlaminar Enhancement for High Speed Heatshields
Presenters:
Dr Wesley Chapkin -
Textron Systems Corp


Mr Ryan Truhn -
Textron Systems Corp

Author: Mr Ryan Truhn - Textron Systems Corp
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ceramic Matrix Composites 1
Session Chairs: Ms Leanne Lehman - The Boeing Co and Dr Michael Cinibulk - USAF AFRL and Dr Zlatomir Apostolov - USAF AFRL
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Advanced Manufacturing of PIP Based SiC CMCs
Presenter: Dr William Wright - Oak Ridge National Lab


Authors: Dr Steven Bullock - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr David Mitchell - Oak Ridge National Lab
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Processing Evaluation Characterization of Commercial NITE C/SiC Prepreg
Presenter: Mr Wylie Simpson - Axiom Materials Inc

Authors: Mr PoLun Feng - University of Southern California, Mr Stuart Kusdono - University of Southern California, Prof Steven Nutt - University of Southern California, Mr Antonios Tontisakis - Axiom Materials, Mr Fernando Sarmiento - Axiom Materials Inc
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
FAST Densified SiC Matrix CMCs
Presenter: Dr Edward Pope - MATECH


10:00 AM to 10:20 AM 
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  BREAK

10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ablator Materials Testing and Modeling 1
Session Chair: Dr Matthew Gasch - NASA Ames
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
3D Woven Mid-Density Carbon Phenolic 3MDCP Full-Scale Heatshield Development for Mars Sample Return MSR Earth Entry System EES
Presenter: Dr Peter Marshall - Analytical Mechanics Associates

Authors: Dr Donald Ellerby - NASA, Dr Owen Nishioka - NASA Ames Research Ctr, Mr Keith Peterson - NASA, Dr Jeremy Vander Kam - NASA
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Manufacturing Scale-up of 3MDCP Heatshields for Mars Sample Return
Presenter: Mr Patrick Sullivan - Spirit Aerosystems


Authors: Dr Steven Violette - Fiber Materials Inc Spirit Aerosystems, Mr Abbott Hooper - Fiber Materials Inc Spirit Aerosystems, Mr James Reilly - FMISpirit Aerosystems, Mr Aaron Tomich - Spirit AeroSystems
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
3MDCP Ongoing Thermomechanical Characterization for Mars Sample Return Earth Entry Vehicle
Presenter: Mr Rafael Gonzalez - Kratos SRE

Author: Ms Courtney Severino - Kratos SRE
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Arc Jet Testing of 3D Mid-Density Carbon Phenolic 3MDCP for Mars Sample Return
Presenter: Mr Jonathan Morgan - NASA

Authors: Dr Donald Ellerby - NASA, Dr Todd White - NASA, Mr Joseph Williams - Analytical Mechanics Associates
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Analytical Toolset for Loom-to-Weave Prediction of Woven Thermal Protection System Material Performance
Presenter: Dr Marc Russell - ATA Engineering


10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Additive Manufacturing 1
Session Chairs: Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Progress in the Selective Laser Melting of Rhenium
Presenter: Dr Joseph Sims - Quadrus Advanced Mfg LLC


Authors: Mr Ryan Anderson - Quadrus Advanced Mfg LLC, Mr Stephen Cooke - Quadrus Advanced Mfg LLC
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Additive Manufacturing Enabled Technology for Hypersonic Missions
Presenter: Dr Youping Gao - Castheon Inc


Author: Dr Suraj Rawal - Lockheed Martin Space Systems Co
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
AM Structural Insulator Design Space Exploration for Hypersonic Systems
Presenter: Mr Derek Cook - ReLogic Research


11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Investigating Build Orientation Induced Mechanical Anisotropy in Additive Manufacturing 316L Stainless Steel
Presenter: Dr Shunyu Liu - Clemson University

Authors: Mr Som Dixit - Clemson University, Dr Shunyu Liu - Clemson University, Ms Heather Murdoch - Army Research Lab, Ms Pauline Smith - US Army DEVCOM
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 1
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
FAST Densified Carbon-Carbon Composites
Presenter: Dr Edward Pope - MATECH


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
C/C Composite Manufacturing for Hypersonic Applications
Presenter: Dr Richard Gulotty - Honeywell International Inc


11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Computational Simulations of Phenolic and Furan Resin Polymerization and Carbonization
Presenter: Dr Gregory Odegard - Michigan Technological University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Introduction to the DenseFast™ Resins
Presenter: Dr Michael Diener - TDA Research


Authors: Mr Rocky Draughon - TDA Research, Mr Taylor Ott - TDA Research, Dr James Raebiger - TDA Research
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ceramic Matrix Composites 1
Session Chairs: Ms Leanne Lehman - The Boeing Co and Dr Michael Cinibulk - USAF AFRL and Dr Zlatomir Apostolov - USAF AFRL
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Processing and Fabrication of ZrB2Cf Based UHTCMCs and the Resulting Microstructures and Mechanical Properties
Presenter: Mr Jacob Stacy - Missouri University of Science & Technology


Authors: Dr Gregory Hilmas - Missouri University of Science & Technology, Dr Jeremy Watts - Missouri University of Science & Technology
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Mechanical Behavior of ZrB2Cf UHTCMCs and Pyrolytic Treatment of Cf
Presenter: Mr Aaron Ginsparg - Missouri University of Science & Technology


11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Highly stable SiCHfC CMCs and Complimentary Coatings for AeroEngine Applications Above 1500 oC
Presenter: Dr Taylor Shoulders - Technology Assessment & Transfer

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Flexible Thermal Protection Systems
Presenter: Dr Rachel Guarriello - Physical Sciences Inc

12:15 PM to 1:15 PM 
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Lunch N Learn Topic B - Lunch On Own

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ablator Materials Testing and Modeling 2
Session Chair: Dr Matthew Gasch - NASA Ames
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Phenolic Impregnated Carbon Ablator – Domestic PICAD Solar Tower Testing for the Mars Sample Return MSR Sample Retrieval Lander SRL and Dragonfly Missions
Presenter: Mr Keith Peterson - NASA Ames Research Ctr

Authors: Dr Matthew Gasch - NASA Ames, Mr Milad Mahzari - NASA Ames Research Ctr, Mr Suman Muppidi - NASA Ames Research Ctr, Dr Owen Nishioka - NASA Ames Research Ctr
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
PICAD Thermomechanical Characterization up to 4500 °F for Mars Sample Lander and Dragonfly
Presenter: Mr Kelly McCullers - Kratos SRE

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Additive Manufacturing 2
Session Chairs: Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Interpenetrating Phase Ceramic Refractory Metal Composite Materials Created via Additive Manufacturing and Ceramic Infiltration
Presenter: Dr David Mitchell - Oak Ridge National Lab


2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Additively Manufactured Reaction Bonded Porous Silicon Nitride
Presenter: Dr Trevor Aguirre - Oak Ridge National Lab


2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Advanced Ceramic Fabrication Through Binder Jet Printing of Spray Dried Silicon Carbide
Presenter: Mr Jacob Feldbauer - UTOakRidge Innovation Institute


Authors: Dr Dustin Gilmer - University of Tennessee, Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Binder Jet Additive Manufacturing of ZrB2 Based Materials
Presenter: Mr Peter Kaczmarek - NSWC Carderock

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 2
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Advancements in Carbon-Carbon Manufacturing Using Stitched Preforms
Presenter: Dr Thomas Tsotsis - The Boeing Co


2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Importance and Control of Graphitizability in Carbon-Based Materials
Presenter: Dr Faheem Muhammed - Army Research Lab

Authors: Dr Jason Cain - Army Research Lab, Dr Daniel Knorr - DEVCOM Army Research Lab, Dr Ngon Tran - US Army DEVCOM ARL, Dr InChul Yeh - Army Research Lab
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Resins for Carbon-Carbon Composites
Presenter: Dr Daniel Knorr - Army Research Lab


Authors: Dr Ngon Tran - US Army DEVCOM ARL, Dr InChul Yeh - Army Research Lab
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Maturation of Carbon-Carbon and Ablative TPS Material Systems from MG High-Char Yield Resins
Presenter: Dr Ryan Toivola - Karman Space & Defense

Authors: Dr Andrew Mason - Karman Space Defense, Mr Evan Sjostedt - Karman Space Defense, Mr Eric Wightman - Karman Space Defense, Mr Colin Yee - Karman Space Defense
1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ceramic Matrix Composites 2
Session Chairs: Ms Leanne Lehman - The Boeing Co and Dr Michael Cinibulk - USAF AFRL and Dr Zlatomir Apostolov - USAF AFRL
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Ceramic Matrix Composite CMC Materials Guidance for Aircraft Design and Certification
Presenter: Ms Rachael Andrulonis - Wichita State University NIAR

Author: Mr Matthew Opliger - Wichita State University NIAR
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Industrialization of a Prepregbased Oxide-Oxide Material System for High Temperature Aerostructures
Presenter: Dr Thu Doan - Spirit AeroSystems

Authors: Mr Chris James - Spirit AeroSystems, Mr Jeffrey Josken - USAF AFRL, Mr Dylan Kruep - Spirit AeroSystems Inc, Dr Robert Meinders - Spirit AeroSystems, Mr Samuel Pint - Spirit AeroSystems
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Hybrid Non-Oxide Ceramic Fibers Produced from Novel Spinning Method
Presenter: Mr Avi Natan - Georgia Institute of Technology


Authors: Dr Kishor Gupta - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Satish Kumar - Georgia Institute of Technology, Dr Keenan Mintz - Georgia Institute of Technology, Mr Casey Smith - Georgia Institute of Technology, Mr Jared Walker - Georgia Tech Research Institute
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Performance Enhancement of Carbon Fibers to 2000 C
Presenter: Dr John Garnier - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC


Authors: Mr Robert Buell - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Mr Michael Crum - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Mr Joel Davis - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Mr Kenneth Koller - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC, Mr Scott Mac Kenzie - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Dr John Garnier - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC
3:00 PM to 3:20 PM 
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  BREAK

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ablator Materials Testing and Modeling 2
Session Chair: Dr Matthew Gasch - NASA Ames
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Development of a Low Cost Phenolic Ablator
Presenter: Mr Kenton Sherick - UDRI

Author: Dr Chadwick Barklay - UDRI
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Chemical Characterization of Off-Gassing Products of MX4926MILR9299 Carbon Phenolic Materials using Thermogravimetric Analysis Coupled Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
Presenter: Dr Michael Johnston - Kratos SRE

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Additive Manufacturing 2
Session Chairs: Dr Lionel Vargas-Gonzalez - ARL DEVCOM and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
CANCELLED Additive Manufacturing of Ceramics for Investment Casting and Other Functional Applications
Presenter: Dr Suman Das - DDM Systems inc

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Development of Zirconium Carbide Suspensions for Stereolithography 3D Printing
Presenter: Ms Eliza Wirkijowski - MACH20 Rutgers University

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Fused Filament Fabrication of Discontinuous Fiber Ceramic Matrix Composite with Low Residual Silicon Content
Presenters:
Mr John Pike -
University of Tennessee Knoxville

Mr Samuel Pankratz -
University of Tennessee

Authors: Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Stephen Feldbauer - Pennsylvania State DuBois, Dr Dustin Gilmer - University of Tennessee, Dr James Klett - Oak Ridge National Lab
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 2
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Insight into Thermal Degradation of Thermoset Resins via Product Specific Kinetics
Presenter: Dr Derek Dwyer - Oak Ridge National Lab


Authors: Dr Douglas Duckworth - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Andrew Miskowiec - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Jennifer Niedziela - Oak Ridge National Lab
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Thermal Decomposition of Phenolic Resin Revisited
Presenter: Dr William Carty - Materials Research Furnaces llc

Author: Mr George Minott - Exothermics Inc
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Advanced PolyArylene Networks from BODA Derived Resins BDR Building Blocks for High-Temperature Thermosetting Materials and High Carbon Yield C/C Composites
Presenter: Dr Ernesto Borrego - Hand Technologies LLC


Authors: Dr Myles Baker - M4 Engineering, Mr Joshua Brown - Mississippi State University, Dr Chenggang Chen - UDRI, Mr Kenneth Johnson - University of Dayton Research Institute UDRI, Mr William Johnson - Mississippi State University, Mr Patrick Madden - Mississippi State University, Dr Alexander Morgan - UDRI, Dr Dennis Smith - Mississippi State University
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Ceramic Matrix Composites 2
Session Chairs: Ms Leanne Lehman - The Boeing Co and Dr Michael Cinibulk - USAF AFRL and Dr Zlatomir Apostolov - USAF AFRL
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
LowCost CMC Fabrication via Continuous Fiber Additive Manufacturing and Advanced PIP
Presenter: Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab

Authors: Dr Steven Bullock - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr David Mitchell - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr William Wright - UTBattelle
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Short Fiber Ceramic Matrix Composite Property Assessment Using Laser Chemical Vapor Deposition Fibers in Additive Manufacturing
Presenter: Dr Shay Harrison - Free Form Fibers

Authors: Dr Joseph Pegna - Free Form Fibers, Mr Jeff Vervlied - Free Form Fibers
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Modeling of the Recession Kinetics of SiCbased Materials in a Low pO2 Plasma Jet Environment
Presenters:
Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr


Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Dr Julin Wan -
GE Aerospace Research Ctr

Authors: Dr Fraser Jones - GE Aerospace Research Ctr, Dr Gregory Natsui - GE Aerospace Research Ctr, Dr Reza Sarrafinour - GE Aerospace Research Ctr, Dr Daniel Dunn - GE Edison Works, Dr Samuel Chen - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Dr Josh Gudgen - Toyon Research Corp, Dr Grant Gvozdich - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Dr Justin Jones - Toyon Research Corp
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM 
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
  Networking RECEPTION

Wednesday, January 24, 2024
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Advanced Manufacturing Technologies and Methods 1
Session Chairs: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc and Dr Siu Cheng - MACH20 and Dr Daniel Butts - MACH20
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Lightweight Self-Heated Composite Tool for OoA/OoO Prepreg Processing
Presenter: Mr Dwayne Morgan - Touchstone Research Lab

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Tooling Design for Near Net Shape Fabrication of High-Temperature Composites
Presenter: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc


Author: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Unique Chemical Vapor Deposition Process for Coating of Long SiC/SiC Composite Tubes
Presenter: Mr Austin Scherbarth - Ceramic Tubular Products

Authors: Mr Jeffrey Halfinger - Ceramic Tubular Products, Mr Mark Heinekamp - Technology Assessment & Transfer, Dr Farhad Mohammadi - Ceramic Tubular Products, Dr Taylor Shoulders - Technology Assessment & Transfer
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Embedded Wire Chemical Vapor Deposition EWCVD Fast economical CVD/CVI of Discontinuous Fiber Reinforced Ceramic Matrix Composites
Presenter: Dr Joseph Pegna - Free Form Fibers

Authors: Dr Shay Harrison - Free Form Fibers, Mr Joseph Puthenpurayil - Free Form Fibers, Dr Erik Vaaler - Free Form Fibers
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 3
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Validation of Multiscale ICME Model Predictions of 3D C/C Properties Across Densification Cycles
Presenter: Mr Shane Flores - ATA Engineering Inc


Authors: Mr Jonathan Gray - ATA Engineering Inc, Dr Reed Kopp - ATA Engineering Inc, Dr Joseph Ruan - ATA Engineering Inc, Dr Marc Russell - ATA Engineering, Dr Steven Violette - Fiber Materials Inc Spirit Aerosystems
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Effects of Densification Process on 3D Carbon-Carbon Thermal Protection System Material Properties
Presenter: Dr Steven Violette - Spirit AeroSystems Fiber Materials Inc

Authors: Mr Shane Flores - ATA Engineering Inc, Mr Matthew Opliger - Wichita State University NIAR
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
UnitCell Approach for CC Process and Mechanical Modeling
Presenter: Dr John Podhiny - Materials Research Design Inc

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Design of MK104 ITE Forward Exit Ring using Heavily Needled 25D C/C Material
Presenter: Mr Craig Iwano - Materials Research & Design Inc


Authors: Mr. Mike Dion - Materials Research Design Inc, Dr Brian Sullivan - Materials Research & Design Inc
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 1
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Multi-Service Advanced Capability Hypersonic Test Bed MACH TB
Presenter: Miss Hannah Bertelson - NSWC Crane


Author: Miss Hannah Bertelson - NSWC Crane
9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
The Influence of Material Characterization on Thermal Loads Development and Flight Vehicle Design
Presenter: Dr Vincent Cuda - Analytical Mechanics Associates


9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
New Development Activities at NASA Ames in Reusable TPS Materials
Presenter: Dr Adam Caldwell - Analytical Mechanics Associates

Authors: Dr Peter Caldwell - Analytical Mechanics Associates, Dr Jay Feldman - NASA
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
A Structured Approach to Material Selection
Presenter: Mr William Ralph - Kratos SRE

Author: Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Structural and Electromagnetic Ceramics 1
Session Chairs: Dr William Poisl - MACH20 and Mr Curtis Martin - NSWC Carderock
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Thermomechanical Characteristics of HfB2 and ZrB2 UHTC Investigated Utilizing Field Assisted Sintering Technology FAST and Classical Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Presenter: Dr Robert Slapikas - SURVICE Engineering

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Progress in the Development of Crystalline Silicon Nitride Fibers
Presenter: Dr Joseph Pegna - Free Form Fibers

Authors: Dr Shay Harrison - Free Form Fibers, Mr Joseph Puthenpurayil - Free Form Fibers, Dr Kirk Williams - Free Form Fibers
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Ceramic Springs
Presenter: Dr Michael Diener - TDA Research


Authors: Mr Rocky Draughon - TDA Research, Mr Taylor Ott - TDA Research
9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Disordered Enthalpyentropy Descriptor for High-Entropy Ceramics Discovery
Presenter: Dr Stefano Curtarolo - Duke University

10:00 AM to 10:20 AM 
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  BREAK

10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Advanced Manufacturing Technologies and Methods 1
Session Chairs: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc and Dr Siu Cheng - MACH20 and Dr Daniel Butts - MACH20
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Rapid Manufacture of Affordable Robust Composite Structures
Presenter: Mr Thomas Fusco - PSI


10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
A DOE Based Approach to Identify Optimal Processing Conditions for Melt-Infiltrated C/C-SiC
Presenter: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc


Authors: Mr Stephen DiPietro - Exothermics Inc, Mr Bradley Friend - ALMMII LIFT, Dr Amberlee Haselhuhn - ALMMI LIFT, Mr Daniel Hladio - Materials Research & Design Inc, Mr Douglass McPherson - Aerojet Rocketdyne, Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc
11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Advanced Manufacturing of CMCs for Hot Structures
Presenter: Ms Rachael Andrulonis - Wichita State University NIAR

Author: Dr Waruna Seneviratne - NIAR WSU
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Real-Time Material Certification of Composites using a Digital Twin
Presenter: Ms Tiffany Stewart - HRL Labs

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Novel Faster Method for Applying UHTC Coatings on C/C Composites
Presenter: Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab

Authors: Dr Michael Kirka - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Christopher Ledford - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr David Mitchell - Oak Ridge National Lab
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: Process/Material Development 3
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Thermal-Chemical-Mechanical Process Modeling of Initial Pyrolysis in C/C Manufacturing
Presenter: Mr Jonathan Gray - ATA Engineering Inc

Authors: Mr Shane Flores - ATA Engineering Inc, Dr Marc Russell - ATA Engineering
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Mesoscale Thermomechanical Modeling of Woven Carbon Composites
Presenter: Mr Sean Skweres - Purdue University


Authors: Dr Peter Creveling - Sandia National Labs, Dr Scott Roberts - Sandia National Labs, Dr Michael Sangid - Purdue Applied Research Institute
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 1
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Investigation of Simulated High-Velocity Weather Effects on C/C and AN720 Experimentally and Numerically
Presenter: Mr Daniel Clemens - UDRI

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Criticality and Impact of Closed Porosity on Flight Conditions and Reliability
Presenter: Dr Witold Kowbel - Advanced Composites & Coatings LLC


11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Domestically Available C/C for Hot Structures
Presenter: Mr Craig Iwano - Materials Research & Design Inc


11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Reactive Melt Infiltration of Low Density Carbon-Carbon for Rapid Densification
Presenter: Dr Samuel Swan - Sandia National Labs


Authors: Dr Harlan BrownShaklee - Sandia National Labs, Dr Bernadette HernandezSanchez - Sandia National Labs, Mr Dan Lowry - Sandia National Labs, Dr James Nance - Sandia National Labs, Dr Kevin Strong - Sandia National Labs
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Melt-Infiltrated C/C-SiC for Thermal Protection Systems and Launch Vehicle Applications
Presenter: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc


Authors: Mr Stephen DiPietro - Exothermics Inc, Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Structural and Electromagnetic Ceramics 1
Session Chairs: Dr William Poisl - MACH20 and Mr Curtis Martin - NSWC Carderock
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Development and Flight Test of an Ox-Ox Radome for Hypersonic Applications
Presenter: Mr Paul Wienhold - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab


Authors: Ms Suhaily CardonaRomero - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, Dr Peter Green - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, Dr Reza Karkehabadi - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, Dr Erin Taylor - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Slip Casting Porous Silicon Nitride RF Radomes Measurement of Mechanical Properties and Dielectric Constant
Presenter: Prof Rodney Trice - Purdue University


11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Resonant Cavity Facility Development for Testing Dielectric Materials up to 1500°C
Presenter: Mr Rafael Gonzalez - Kratos SRE

Author: Mr James Hawbaker - Kratos SRE
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Prism coupling Refractometry Enhancing precision Accuracy and Repeatability for Infrared Systems Development
Presenter: Mr Andrew Howe - University of Central Florida

Author: Prof Kathleen Richardson - The University of Central Florida
12:15 PM to 1:15 PM 
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Lunch N Learn Topic C - Lunch On Own

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Advanced Manufacturing Technologies and Methods 2
Session Chairs: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc and Dr Siu Cheng - MACH20 and Dr Daniel Butts - MACH20
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
C/SiC Machining with Ultrasonic
Presenter: Mr Michael Cahill - OptiPro Systems

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Ultra High Pulse Energy Ultra Short Pulse Length Laser Micromachining of High Aspect Ratio Features in Ceramic Matrix Composites
Presenter: Mr Christopher Taylor - UDRI


2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Novel Material Joints
Presenter: Mr Michael Tims - Concurrent Technologies Corp


1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 2
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Preparation of Compositionally Complex Ceramic Nanocomposites via Metal Functionalized Preceramic Polymers
Presenter: Dr James Ponder - UES Inc


Authors: Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL, Dr Nicholas Posey - UES Inc, Dr Timothy Pruyn - USAF AFRL Materials & Mfg Directorate
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Evaluation of Powder X-ray Diffraction (pXRD) and Raman Spectroscopy (RS) for the Characterization and Graphitizability Prediction of Carbon Materials
Presenter: Dr Ngon Tran - Army Research Lab

Authors: Dr Jason Cain - Army Research Lab, Dr Daniel Knorr - DEVCOM Army Research Lab, Dr Faheem Muhammad - DEVCOM Army Research Lab, Dr James Sands - ARL DEVCOM
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Carbon-Carbon Ply Interface Stress as an Indicator of Interlaminar Failure
Presenter: Mr Bryan Kubitschek - Langley Research Ctr


2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Effect of Unit Cell Representation on Thermal Conductivity in Advanced Carbon-Carbon 6
Presenter: Ms Morgan Small - NASA LaRC


Author: Ms Morgan Small - NASA LaRC
1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Structural and Electromagnetic Ceramics 2
Session Chairs: Dr William Poisl - MACH20 (Invited) and Mr Curtis Martin - NSWC Carderock
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Modeling of Droplet Impact Damage on Brittle Aerospace Materials at Hypersonic Conditions
Presenter: Dr Ibrahim Guven - Virginia Commonwealth University

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
U Static and Dynamic Compression Strength of Advanced Ceramics
Presenter: Dr Jeffrey Swab - US Army DEVCOM

Author: Mr Paul Moy - US Army DEVCOM
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Novel Materials and Designs for Hypersonic Sensing
Presenter: Mr William Fahy - Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab

Authors: Mr Keith Caruso - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Mr Gehn Ferguson - JHU APL, Mr Mark Graybeal - JHUAPL, Mr Michael Hunt - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Dr Ken Kane - JHU APL, Mr Collin McClain - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Dr Morgana Trexler - John Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Experimental Evidence of Cubic γ Calcium Lanthanum Oxysulfide Crystalline Phase
Presenter: Mr Alexandros Kostogiannes - University of Central Florida CREOL

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 1
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Modeling Oxidation Kinetics of Silicon Carbide-Containing Refractory Diborides
Presenter: Dr Pavel Mogilevsky - UES Inc

Author: Dr Michael Cinibulk - USAF AFRL
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Sensitivity of NDE for CMCs
Presenter: Dr Alexander Charles Douglass - USAF AFRL


2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Residual Stress Characterization of a Melt Infiltrated Silicon Carbide/Silicon Carbide Composite Material
Presenter: Dr Valerie Wiesner - NASA LaRC


Authors: Dr Barry Davidson - NASA LaRC, Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Mr William Johnston - NASA LaRC, Dr James Ratcliffe - NASA LaRC, Dr Nelson Vieira De Carvalho - NASA LaRC
3:00 PM to 3:20 PM 
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  BREAK

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Advanced Manufacturing Technologies and Methods 2
Session Chairs: Mr Gary Tiscia - Materials Research And Design Inc and Dr Siu Cheng - MACH20 and Dr Daniel Butts - MACH20
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Evaluating Solvents for Ceramic Particle Dispersions Using NMR
Presenter: Mr Collin McClain - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

Authors: Dr Jennifer Boothby - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Mr Michael Hunt - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Mr Kyle Lowery - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Ms Chanel Person - Johns Hopkins University Applied Research Lab
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
A Review of Robocasting Extrusion Based AM Technology
Presenter: Dr Joseph Cesarano - Robocasting Enterprises LLC

Author: Mr John Stuecker - Robocasting Enterprises
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Automated Fiber Placement of High Denier Ox-Ox CMC Slit Tape
Presenter: Mr Wylie Simpson - Axiom Materials Inc

Author: Mr Antonios Tontisakis - Axiom Materials
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
An Overview of Energetic Materials Additive Manufacturing
Presenter: Mr Travis Kneen - SURVICE

Author: Mr Brian Benesch - Defense Systems Information Analysis Ctr
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 2
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Stressed Oxidation Testing of Silicon Carbide-Based Ceramic Matrix Composites
Presenter: Dr Valerie Wiesner - NASA LaRC


Authors: Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Dr Wallace Vaughn - NASA LaRC, Dr Valerie Wiesner - NASA LaRC
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
AFRL UHTCs for Hypersonic Leading Edges Applications
Presenter: Mr Lawrence Matson - USAF

Author: Dr Ilseok Park - UES Inc
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Early Results from a Radiant Thermal Test Method for Leading Edges
Presenter: Mr Jackson Winter - NASA

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Design Fabrication and Testing of Oxide-Oxide Integrated Hot Structures Based on Sandwich Composite Technology
Presenter: Mr Vinh Tung Le - Baylor University

4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Test Design and Non-Destructive Analysis of a Melt-Infiltrated SiC/SiC Torque Tube for a Reusable Hypersonic Vehicle Control Surface
Presenter: Mr Jason Chenenko - NASA LaRC

Authors: Dr Barry Davidson - Analytical Mechanics Associates Inc, Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Mr Kevin Gould - Analytical Mechanics Associates, Dr James Ratcliffe - NASA LaRC, Dr Stephen Scotti - NASA LaRC
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Structural and Electromagnetic Ceramics 2
Session Chairs: Dr William Poisl - MACH20 and Mr Curtis Martin - NSWC Carderock
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
The Oxidation Behavior of Calcium Lanthanum Sulfides an Electron Microscopy Study
Presenter: Ms Brianna Ellsworth - University Central FL

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Investiation of Sulfur and Oxygen in the Calcium Lanthanam Sulfide System by XPS
Presenter: Mr Brian Butkus - University of Central Florida


Authors: Dr Parag Banerjee - University of Central Florida, Dr Romain Gaume - University of Central Florida CREOL, Mr Andrew Howe - University of Central Florida, Mr Alexandros Kostagiannes - University of Central Florida, Prof Kathleen Richardson - The University of Central Florida, Dr Nicholas Rudauski - University of Florida
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Microstructural Effects of Thermal Plasma Heat Flux on Oxide-Oxide CMCs for Hypersonic Applications
Presenter: Ms Hannah James - Baylor University


Authors: Dr Abhendra Singh - Baylor University, Dr Noel Clemens - University of Texas at Austin, Mr John Murray - University of Texas at Austin
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 1
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
OSD Manufacturing Science and Technology Program MSTP Hypersonic Materials
Presenter: Ms Manda Schaeffer - NSWC CRANE

Author: Mr Terry Harris - NSWC Crane
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Multiscale Multiphysics Modeling of Sand Erosion on CMCs
Presenter: Mr David Newsome - CFD Research Corp


4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Plasmatron X A Ground Testbed for Hypersonic Materials
Presenter: Dr Francesco Panerai - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
QuadXE™ 3D CMC Composite Fasteners for Extreme Environments
Presenter: Dr John Garnier - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC


Authors: Mr Michael Crum - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Dr John Garnier - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC, Mr Joel Davis - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Mr Kenneth Koller - Advanced Ceramic Fibers LLC, Mr Scott Mac Kenzie - Advanced Ceramic Fibers, Mr Robert Buell - Advanced Ceramic Fibers
4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Towards an Analysis-Driven Predictive Framework for the Constitutive Response of CMCs at the Structural Scale
Presenter: Mr Jared Lilly - Texas A&M University

Authors: Dr Kaitlin Detwiler - USAF AFRL, Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL, Dr Darren Hartl - Texas AM University, Dr Charis Lin - UES Inc
Thursday, January 25, 2024
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: NDE and Other Characterization
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Studying The Effect of Porosity on 3DWCC Properties Utilizing Novel NDE Modeling Techniques
Presenter: Mr Ryan Peitsch - Lockheed Martin Co


9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Dry-Coupled Ultrasonic Inspection of Carbon Composites
Presenter: Mr James Tucker - Kratos SRE

Author: Ms Janelle Chambers - Kratos Defense & Security
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Insights into the Thermal History of Carbon Fibers using Raman Spectroscopy
Presenter: Dr Zachary Brubaker - Oak Ridge National Lab


Authors: Dr Andrew Miskowiec - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Jennifer Niedziela - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr Duncan Moseley - Oak Ridge National Lab
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 3
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Progress in the Development of Compliant HighTemperature Materials
Presenter: Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Design Evaluation of C/SiC for Aeroshells
Presenter: Mr Jordan Ellege - Corvid

Authors: Dr Jeffrey Feaster - Corvid Technologies, Mr Ben Igo - Corvid Technologies, Mr Giovanni Salazar - Corvid Technologies
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
ThermoStructural Analysis of CMC Aeroshell Materials for Hypersonics
Presenter: Mr Kevin Triplett - ReLogic Research


9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
The Energy Matter Interaction Tunnel EMIT Hypersonic Material Testing at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Presenter: Dr Erik Busby - Lawrence Livermore National Lab


Authors: Mr German Ellsworth - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Dr Benjamin Goldberg - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Mr Spencer Jeppson - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Dr Lionel Keene - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Dr Jordan Lum - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Dr Aric Rousso - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Dr Kambiz Salari - Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Mr Richard Shuttlesworth - Lawrence Livermore National Lab
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Propulsion, Refractory and Coating Materials 1
Session Chairs: Mr Joseph Pluscauskis - Plus Designs Inc and Mr Timothy Dominick - Northrop Grumman Corp
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Manufacturing Optimization of El-Form Rhenium
Presenter: Mr William Erwin - Plasma Processes LLC

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Thermomechanical Characterization of ElForm Rhenium for Defense and Aerospace Applications
Presenter: Mr Jacob Garner - Kratos SRE

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
High Temperature Oxidation of Refractory Materials in Dissociated Oxygen generated via a DC Microplasma Based Resistive Heating System
Presenter: Mr Connor Stephens - University of Virginia

Author: Dr Elizabeth Opila - University of Virginia
8:40 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 2
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM
Mode I Interlaminar Fracture Behavior of Carbon-Carbon at Room and Ultra-High Temperature 4000°F
Presenter: Dr Carl Popelar - SWRI

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM
Interlaboratory Evaluation of Mode I Fracture Toughness Geometry Dependence for Three Oxide/Oxide Ceramic Matrix Composite Materials
Presenter: Dr Allison Horner - Scalar Scientific LLC


Authors: Ms Rachael Andrulonis - National Institute for Aviation Research, Mr Matthew Opliger - National Institute of Aviation Research, Dr Heshmat Aglan - Tuskegee University, Dr Munshi Basit - Tuskegee University
9:20 AM - 9:40 AM
Durability of a MeltInfiltrated SiCSiC Composite
Presenter: Ms Jennifer Pierce - UDRI

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM
Inplane Shear Strength Characterization of MI SiCSiC CMC
Presenter: Dr Kevin Maxwell - GE Aerospace

10:00 AM to 10:20 AM 
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  BREAK

10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Carbon-Carbon Composites: NDE and Other Characterization
Session Chairs: Mr Christopher Tomko - NSWCDD and Dr Timothy Ferguson - Kratos SRE and Mr Jesse Margiotta - MACH20 LLC
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
U X-ray Computed Tomography for Evaluation of Carbon-Carbon Composites
Presenter: Dr Jennifer Sietins - US Army DEVCOM

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Examination of Changes in Surface Morphology of Carbonphenolic Composites During Processing
Presenter: Mr Eric Ramsey - University of Tennessee Space Institute

Author: Mr Eric Ramsey - University of Tennessee Space Institute
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 3
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Wind Tunnel Results of Ultrasonically Absorptive Aeroshell Materials for Hypersonic Boundary Layer Transition Delay
Presenter: Mr John Saffian - Materials Research Design Inc

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
High Velocity Oxy-fuel Torches A Low Cost Hypersonic Materials Screening Tool
Presenter: Dr Ken Kane - John Hopkins University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Oxyacetylene Torch Testing of Coated High-temperature Metallic Alloys and C/SiC Composites
Presenter: Dr Charis Lin - UES Inc


Authors: Dr Todd Butler - USAF AFRL, Mr Joshua Craggette - UES, Dr Kaitlin Detwiler - USAF AFRL, Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL, Dr Nathan Levkulich - USAF AFRL, Dr Michelle Harr - Materials Resources LLC
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Torch Testing of UHTC Graded C/SiC and C/Phenolic CMCs
Presenter: Dr Thomas Key - UES Inc

Authors: Dr Zlatomir Apostolov - USAF AFRL, Dr Emmanuel Boakye - UES Inc, Dr Michael Cinnibulk - USAF AFRL Materials & Mfg Directorate, Dr Hyunjun Kim - UES Inc, Dr Lisa Rueschhoff - USAF AFRL, Mr Connor Wyckoff - UES Inc
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
High-Enthalpy Plasma Torch Testing of C-C/SiC Composites
Presenter: Mr Mitchell Trotsky - University of Tennessee Knoxville


Authors: Dr Damiano Baccarella - University of Tennessee Knoxville, Dr Corson Cramer - Oak Ridge National Lab, Dr David Mitchell - Oak Ridge National Lab
10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Propulsion, Refractory and Coating Materials 1
Session Chairs: Mr Joseph Pluscauskis - Plus Designs Inc and Mr Timothy Dominick - Northrop Grumman Corp
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Development of Processable Polymer Derived Ultra-High Temperature Ceramics and Composites
Presenter: Dr Timothy Pruyn - USAF AFRL/RXCCM

Authors: Dr Jared Delcamp - USAF AFRL, Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Finite Element Modeling of the Phase Change in Thermally Grown SiO2 in SiC
Presenter: Dr Trevor Aguirre - Oak Ridge National Lab


Author: Dr Lianshan Lin - Oak Ridge National Lab
11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Material and Mechanical Characterization of MAXAlloy Diffusion Couples
Presenter: Mr Samuel Molina - Texas A&M University


Authors: Mr Jack Summers - Texas A&M University, Ms Ari Acosta - Texas AM University, Mr Andrew Burpo - Texas AM University, Dr Ibrahim Karaman - Texas AM University, Dr Miladin Radovic - Texas AM University
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Development of NiZrTi Based High-Temperature Shape Memory Alloys for Functional Aerospace Mechanics
Presenter: Mrs Sophia Cooper - University of North Texas

10:20 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 2
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Morphological and Experimental Characterization of Residual Silicon in MI SiC/SiC Composites
Presenter: Dr Mathew Schey - UES Inc

Author: Dr Ashley Hilmas - USAF AFRL
10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
A Quantitative Phase Field Modeling Approach for Crack Propagation in CMCs
Presenter: Ms Arezoo Emdadi - Missouri ST

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Multi-Phase Field Modeling and Experimental Assessment for Damage Characterization in Ceramic Matrix Composites
Presenter: Mr Brady Creek - Missouri University of Science & Technology

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Robust Framework for SiC/SiC CMC Raw Material Digital Twin
Presenter: Dr Kevin Maxwell - GE Aerospace

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Restrained Thermal Growth Testing as an Evaluation of Material Performance in a Constrained Environment
Presenter: Mr James Hawbaker - Kratos SRE

12:15 PM to 1:15 PM 
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Lunch N Learn Topic D - Lunch On Own

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 4
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Validation of the Mechanical Response of Curved Beam and Asymmetric Four-Point Bend Specimens
Presenter: Ms Emilee Evans - Langley Research Ctr

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Development of a Modular 4-point Bend Flexure Rig Inside a Burner Rig Environment to Evaluate Ceramic Matrix Composite Compliance
Presenter: Prof Gregory Morscher - The University of Akron

Authors: Mr Blake Bowser - University of Akron, Dr Sergio Dos Santos e Lucato - Teledyne Scientific Imaging LLC, Mr Christopher Ferguson - GE, Prof David Marshall - University of Colorado Boulder, Prof Gregory Morscher - University of Akron
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Evaluation and Characterization of Friction and Wear Between Common Material Pairs Found in Hypersonic Structural Joints
Presenter: Dr Brett Hauber - UDRI

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Evaluation of Thread Quality in Refractory Composite Fasteners Utilizing Micro X-Ray Computed Tomography
Presenter: Mr Allen Kruer - Langley Research Ctr

1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Propulsion, Refractory and Coating Materials 2
Session Chairs: Mr Joseph Pluscauskis - Plus Designs Inc and Mr Timothy Dominick - Northrop Grumman Corp
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Carbide Coated Carbon-Carbon Heat Exchange Tubes for Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Fuel Element
Presenter: Ms Elora Kurz - NASA LaRC

Author: Dr Julia Cline - NASA LaRC
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Near Net Fabrication and Characterization of Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Fuel Forms
Presenter: Mr Nathaniel Blatt - Missouri University of Science & Technology


Authors: Dr Gregory Hilmas - Missouri University of Science & Technology, Dr Jeremy Watts - Missouri University of Science & Technology
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Development and Testing of Refractory Ceramic Matrix Composites for Hypersonic Propulsion Applications
Presenter: Mr Joseph Martinez - AerojetRocketdyne

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Speed with Innovative Flowpath Technology
Presenter: Dr Craig Przybyla - USAF AFRL


1:40 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 3
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Dr Justin Hendrix - US Navy
1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Design and Testing of Articulated Thermal Protection
Presenter: Mr Eric McGill - UDRI

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Comparison of Thin Section Oxide CMCs for use in an Articulating Rigid Multicomponent Structure
Presenter: Dr Avery Samuel - ARCTOS


Authors: Dr Ashley Hilmas - USAF AFRL, Mr Eric McGill - UDRI, Dr Lisa Rueschhoff - USAF AFRL
2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Investigation into the High Temperature Mechanical Properties of Commercial C/SiC Materials
Presenter: Dr Alicia Rossi - UDRI


Authors: Dr Kaitlin Detwiler - USAF AFRL, Dr Matthew Dickerson - USAF AFRL, Mr Theron Jackson - UDRI, Dr Charis Lin - UES Inc, Ms Jennifer Pierce - UDRI, Dr Craig Przybyla - USAF AFRL, Mr Joshua Ward - UDRI
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Design Processing and Characterization of HfCSiCNb Ceramic Matrix Composites with Superior Flexural Properties at High Temperatures
Presenter: Dr Samir Aouadi - University of North Texas

3:00 PM to 3:20 PM 
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  BREAK

3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Hypersonic Structural Materials & Component Evaluations 4
Session Chairs: Mr Larry Hudson - NASA Armstrong Flight Research Ctr and Mr Craig Stephens - NASA and Mr Anthony Calomino - NASA
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
CMC Fastener Torque Retention Thermal and Vibratory Loading
Presenter: Mr William Retersdorf - Kratos SRE

Author: Dr Ian Hosch - Kratos SRE
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Temperature Dependent Strength Assessments for Failure Prediction in Mechanically Fastened SiC/SiC Joints
Presenter: Dr Scott Zavada - NASA LaRC


Authors: Dr Barry Davidson - Analytical Mechanics Associates Inc, Dr David Glass - NASA Langley, Mr Kevin Gould - Analytical Mechanics Associates, Dr Ronald Krueger - National Institute of Aerospace, Mr Bryan Kubitschek - NA, Mr Bryson Marretta - NASA LRC ASM, Mr Ndubuisi Okoro - Analytical Mechanics Associates, Dr Wallace Vaughn - NASA LaRC
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Characterization of Aerogel Composite HighTemperature Thermal Barriers
Presenter: Mr Joshua Finkbeiner - NASA GRC

Authors: Mr Danny Ko - University of California Los Angeles, Mr Kjell Westra - Washington State University, Dr Haiquan Guo - University Space Research Association, Dr Jamesa Stokes - NASA GRC
3:20 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, January 25, 2024
  Test, Evaluation and Modeling of CMCs 3
Session Chairs: Dr George Jefferson - USAF and Mr Timothy Dominick - Northrop Grumman Corp
3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Modeling and Simulation of NDE for CMCs
Presenter: Dr Alexander Charles Douglass - USAF AFRL


3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Noncontact Frequency Domain Ultrasonic Inspection of Porous Materials During Production
Presenter: Mr Jared Taylor - TRI Austin


Authors: Mr Jared Taylor - Texas Research Institute Austin, Mr David Forsyth - TRI Austin
4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Microstructural Characterization of Porous Materials
Presenter: Dr Alexander Charles Douglass - USAF AFRL


X CLOSE WINDOW